In re K.B. , 48 Kan. App. 2d 155 ( 2012 )
[…] The State also argues that the district court did not abuse its discretion in recommending that K.B. complete sex offender treatment.

    Under the KORA, any person who is adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a sexually violent crime may be required to register as a sex offender, so long as the crime is not an off-grid felony or a severity *158level one nondrug felony. See K.S.A. 22-4902(b); K.S.A. 22-4904. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-4902(c) lists a number of specific crimes considered sexually violent and also includes:

    “(15) any act which at the time of sentencing for the offense has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated. As used in this subparagraph, ‘sexually motivated’ means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant’s sexual gratification.”

    K.B. first argues that the district court erred by finding that the batteries were sexually motivated.