State v. Kirkland ( 2022 )
[…] fundamental principle of law.").
    In short, to the extent Kirkland preserved his claim that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
    5209 is facially unconstitutional, that claim is defeated by Kahler and Bethel.
    Did the District Court Err in Excluding Evidence about Kirkland's Mental Health to
    Negate the Actus Reus Element of His Crimes?
    Kirkland next contends that the district court should have allowed him to present
    evidence of his mental disease or defect to prove he did not commit a voluntary act as
    required under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5201(a). That statute provides: "A person commits
    15
    a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission
    or possession."
    But, as above, Kirkland failed to preserve this issue for appeal. He admits that he
    did not raise this issue in the district court and failed to proffer any evidence showing that
    a mental disease or defect prevented him from acting voluntarily as defined by the
    statute.