State v. Kirkland ( 2022 )
[…] 254 P.3d 1271
     (2011). The State argues that Kirkland lacks standing because "he does
    not argue that he lack[ed] the cognitive capacity to form criminal intent." Kirkland admits
    he does not understand the State's position but contends the application of the statute
    directly caused his loss of a fundamental right to present some type of an insanity
    defense.
    Underlying the dissonance between the parties' standing arguments is a procedural
    error Kirkland made in the district court. Kirkland never filed a notice of intent to rely on
    an insanity defense. See K.S.A. 22-3219(1) ("Evidence of mental disease or defect
    excluding criminal responsibility is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant
    serves upon the prosecuting attorney and files with the court a written notice of such
    defendant's intention to assert the defense that the defendant, as a result of mental disease
    or defect lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged."). Instead,
    Kirkland moved to find K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5209 unconstitutional and then proceeded
    as if the district court would preclude any evidence related to his mental illness unless he
    8
    succeeded on that motion. And although the district court upheld K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-