Garrison v. City of Ottawa ( 2022 )
[…] alleging grounds set forth in the statute." State v. Sawyer, 
    297 Kan. 902
    , 908, 
    305 P.3d 608
     (2013). We have unlimited review over the legal sufficiency of the affidavit. When
    engaging in such a review, we "'examine whether the affidavit provides facts and reasons
    pertaining to the party or his attorney which, if true, give fair support for a well-grounded
    belief that he or she will not obtain a fair trial.'" 297 Kan. at 908.
    We note in passing that under the statute, K.S.A. 20-311d, a motion for change of
    judge is available when "a party . . . believes that the judge to whom an action is assigned
    cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." Here, the case had ended. There would
    be no trial, absent a reversal of the district court's ruling on the motion to dismiss. If that
    happened, Garrison then could move to replace Judge Godderz. But at the time Garrison