Garrison v. City of Ottawa ( 2022 )
[…] otherwise readily available to it. Fourth, Garrison provided a list of claimed injuries. And
    fifth, he provided a statement of the amount of monetary damages he was requesting by
    including his settlement offer.
    The district court erred in dismissing Garrison's tort claims due to claimed
    deficiencies in the notice of claim to the City.
    Nevertheless, the Dismissal of Garrison's Tort Claims Was Right, Albeit for the
    Wrong Reasons
    While the district court erred in dismissing Garrison's tort claims for
    noncompliance with K.S.A. 12-105b, this does not mean that reversal must follow. See
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-261 ("Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or
    excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a
    new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a
    judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors
    and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."); Russell v. May, 
    306 Kan. 1058
    , 1081, 
    400 P.3d 647
     (2017) (applying harmless error test in the context of a
    judgment as a matter of law).
    6
    Garrison makes two types of claims: (1) claims for restraining him in engaging in