Garrison v. City of Ottawa ( 2022 )
[…] error. State v. McCullough, 
    293 Kan. 970
    , 983, 
    270 P.3d 1142
     (2012). Here, the City
    convincingly explains in its appellate brief why Garrison's claims regarding K.S.A. 74-
    7033 lack merit. We conclude that in dismissing Garrison's claims based on K.S.A. 74-
    7033, the district court was right for the wrong reason.
    K.S.A. 74-7001(a), which governs technical professions, provides, subject to
    certain exceptions, that it is unlawful to practice technical professions without a license or
    certificate of authorization. K.S.A. 74-7033—the lynchpin in Garrison's analysis of his
    claim that he does not have to provide the City with sealed plans—provides exemptions
    from licensure or certification in certain situations. It states:
    "The provisions of K.S.A. 74-7001 et seq., and amendments thereto, requiring
    licensure or the issuance of a certificate of authorization under K.S.A. 74-7036, and
    amendments thereto, to engage in the practice of engineering shall not be construed to
    prevent or to affect:
    "(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), the design or erection of any structure
    or work by a person who owns the structure or work, upon such person's own premises
    for such person's own use if the structure or work is not to be used for human habitation,
    7