Garrison v. City of Ottawa ( 2022 )
[…] Garrison did not properly serve the notice on the clerk or governing body of the
    municipality, and (2) Garrison's notice did not substantially comply with the
    requirements of the statute. We have unlimited review over a district court's granting of a
    motion to dismiss. Platt v. Kansas State University, 
    305 Kan. 122
    , 126, 
    379 P.3d 362
    (2016). Whether Garrison substantially complied with K.S.A. 12-105b is a question of
    law over which we have de novo review. See Sleeth v. Sedan City Hospital, 
    298 Kan. 853
    , 863, 
    317 P.3d 782
     (2014).
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 12-105b(d) provides in part:
    "Any person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a
    municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act
    shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.
    The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall
    contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and
    address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of
    the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event
    complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if
    known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have
    been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being
    requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions
    and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim."
    "'Substantial compliance' under Kansas law means compliance in respect to the essential
    matters necessary to assure every reasonable objective of the statute." Southwestern Bell
    Tel. Co. v. Board of Comm'rs, 
    41 Kan. App. 2d 346
    , 349, 
    202 P.3d 54
     (2009).