State v. McCain ( 2022 )
[…] and Vap only apply to crimes designated severity level 8, 9, or 10. Thus, they are
    inapplicable to defendant's severity level 7 crime in the instant case."
    Despite this concession, the State argues the district court still had the authority to
    extend McCain's probation beyond the presumptive term under State v. Hambright, 
    310 Kan. 408
    , 
    477 P.3d 972
     (2019) (Hambright II), and State v. Whitesell, 
    270 Kan. 259
    , 
    13 P.3d 887
     (2000). But as explained below, these cases authorize probation extensions
    8
    under a different statute—K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815(a) (formerly codified as K.S.A.
    21-4716)—and the district court did not rely on this statute for authority to extend
    McCain's probation. Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815(a):
    "Except as provided in subsection (b), the sentencing judge shall impose the
    presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds
    substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence. If the sentencing
    judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the judge shall state on the record at the
    time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure."
    In Whitesell, the defendant was placed on 60 months' probation instead of the
    presumptive 24 months. On review to our Supreme Court, the Whitesell court held the
    increased term was a departure sentence that required the trial court "to state for the