State v. Deere ( 2022 )
[…] "[a] person may be guilty of an offense without having criminal intent if the crime is a
    . . . traffic infraction and the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative
    purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."
    When Lewis was decided, K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 21-3204 also provided: "A person
    may be guilty of an offense without having criminal intent if the crime is . . . a traffic
    infraction and the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to
    impose absolute liability for the conduct described." In 2011, K.S.A. 21-3204 was
    repealed and replaced with K.S.A. 21-5203. Like its predecessor, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    5203 states: "A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if
    the crime is: (a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and
    13
    the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
    liability for the conduct described . . . ."
    We pause to note that the Kansas Legislature recodified the Kansas Criminal Code
    in 2011 and provided a new scheme related to culpable mental states. Deere argues that
    this new scheme—in particular K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202—places a requirement on the