In re L.G. ( 2020 )
[…] As comprehensively set forth in the fact section above, there is more than sufficient
    evidence to support the district court's decision to enter a new dispositional order granting
    legal custody of L.G. to Father in Arizona.
    Due process
    Mother argues the district court deprived her of her right to due process of the law
    by denying her motion to reconsider because the court entered a new dispositional order
    granting legal custody of L.G. to Father in Arizona without providing her with notice and
    an opportunity to be heard. We agree.
    As set forth above, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2256 provides:
    "After the entry of any dispositional order, the court may rehear the matter on its
    own motion or the motion of a party or interested party. Upon notice, pursuant to K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 38-2254, and amendments thereto, and after the rehearing, the court may
    enter any dispositional order authorized by this code, except that a child support order
    which has been registered under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2279, and amendments thereto,
    may only be modified pursuant to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2279, and amendments thereto."
    With regard to notice, the statute refers to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2254, which
    provides:
    "(a) Unless waived by the persons entitled to notice, the court shall require notice