In re L.G. ( 2020 )
[…] "After the entry of any dispositional order, the court may rehear the matter on its
    own motion or the motion of a party or interested party. Upon notice, pursuant to K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 38-2254, and amendments thereto, and after the rehearing, the court may
    enter any dispositional order authorized by this code, except that a child support order
    which has been registered under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2279, and amendments thereto,
    may only be modified pursuant to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2279, and amendments thereto."
    With regard to notice, the statute refers to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2254, which
    provides:
    "(a) Unless waived by the persons entitled to notice, the court shall require notice
    of the time and place of the dispositional hearing be given to the parties and interested
    parties.
    "(b) The court shall require notice and the right to be heard as to proposals for
    living arrangements for the child, the services to be provided the child and the child's
    family, and the proposed permanency goal for the child to the following:
    (1) The child's foster parent or parents or permanent custodian providing care for
    the child;
    18
    (2) preadoptive parents for the child, if any;
    (3) the child's grandparents at their last known addresses or if no grandparent is
    living or if no living grandparent's address is known, to the closest relative of each of the
    child's parents whose address is known;
    (4) the person having custody of the child; and
    (5) upon request, by any person having close emotional ties with the child and
    who is deemed by the court to be essential to the deliberations before the court.
    "(c) The notice required by this subsection shall be given by first class mail, not
    less than 10 business days before the hearing.
    "(d) Individuals receiving notice pursuant to subsection (b) shall not be made a