State v. Spencer,
291 Kan. 796, 807-08,
248 P.3d 256(2011). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham,
308 Kan. 1466, 1469,
430 P.3d 931(2018) As the party asserting the district court abused its discretion, Hartzell bears the burden of establishing an abuse of discretion. See State v. Thomas,
307 Kan. 733, 739,
415 P.3d 430(2018). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6815(a), "the sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." "Substantial" means something real, not imagined; something with substance, not ephemeral. "Compelling" means that the court is forced, by the facts of the case, to leave the status quo or go what is beyond ordinary. State v. Reed,
302 Kan. 227, 250,
352 P.3d 530(2015).