State v. Talley ( 2020 )
[…] (2011), we find both require knowing conduct,
    with Kansas also allowing for the conduct to be done recklessly. The term "knowingly" is
    almost identically defined in both Missouri and Kansas. Compare 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.016.3
     (2011) ("A person 'acts knowingly', or with knowledge, [1] With respect to
    his conduct or to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or
    that those circumstances exist; or [2] With respect to the a result of his conduct when he
    is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause that result.") with K.S.A. 2018
    Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the
    nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct
    when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the
    circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a
    9
    result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is
    reasonably certain to cause the result."). This comparison supports our finding the
    statutes for the requisite intent are the same as or identical to each other.
    When looking for Kansas' definition of the term "bodily harm," we see it is not