State v. Talley ( 2020 )
[…] First, we must analyze the level of
    culpability included in both statutes. The relevant Kansas statute allows for domestic
    battery to be committed either knowingly or recklessly, while the relevant Missouri
    provision provides that domestic assault in the second degree be done knowingly. The
    Missouri provision is necessarily identical to or narrower than the Kansas version for two
    reasons: (1) As noted above, Kansas and Missouri define knowingly almost identically;
    and (2) in Kansas, knowingly necessarily encompasses anything that is done recklessly.
    See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(c) ("Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that
    charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish
    an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally.").
    So when analyzing Missouri's definition of knowingly in this context, the same must also
    be true.
    Second, we must analyze Kansas' definitions of "dating relationship" and "family
    or household member" along with Missouri's definition of "family or household
    member."