State v. Talley ( 2020 )
[…] history purposes under the KSGA is determined based on the classification in effect for
    the comparable Kansas offense at the time the current crime of conviction was
    committed."). Because Talley committed the underlying crimes in July and November
    2018, respectively, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811 applies.
    In considering an out-of-state conviction, the sentencing court makes two
    classifications after the State proves the existence of the prior conviction. First, the court
    determines under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) whether the prior conviction is a
    misdemeanor or a felony based on the law of the state where the defendant was
    convicted. "If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a
    felony in Kansas." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). Here, Talley's prior Missouri
    conviction was a felony—a fact Talley does not dispute on appeal. Second, the
    sentencing court determines whether the prior out-of-state conviction is a person or
    nonperson offense. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).