In re B.P. ( 2020 )
[…] argument. See National Bank of Andover v. Kansas Bankers Surety Co., 
    290 Kan. 247
    ,
    280, 
    225 P.3d 707
     (2010). Dismissal on these grounds is particularly appropriate when,
    as here, the district court's ruling is based on a presumption of unfitness. See K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 38-2271. Although the district court did not specify which statutory subsection it
    was relying on when terminating Father's parental rights, its holding aligns with the
    statutory language found in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(6). That statute creates a
    presumption of unfitness when: "The child has been in out-of-home placement, under
    court order for a cumulative total period of two years or longer; the parent has failed to
    carry out a reasonable plan to reintegrate the child; and there is a substantial probability
    that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-
    2271(a)(6).
    The District Court Did Not Err in Considering Father's Incarceration.
    But even if we reach the merits of Father's argument that the district court weighed
    his incarceration too heavily against him, we find no basis for reversal. K.S.A. 2019