Riney v. McGuire ( 2020 )
[…] He
    never alleged any facts that would qualify him as a person occupying under color of title,
    so he had no possession rights under K.S.A. 60-1004.
    12
    McGuire offers two other arguments for why the district court erred in granting
    summary judgment for the Rineys on their possession claim. First, he objects to the
    timing of the motion. He claims the district court could not grant summary judgment until
    it had ruled on a bifurcation motion, held a pretrial conference, and allowed discovery to
    occur. But K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256 does not impose any such requirements; nothing in
    the statute prevents a party from requesting (or a court from granting) summary judgment
    before the events that McGuire cites occur. In fact, the opposite is true: "A party may
    move for summary judgment at any time until 30 days after the close of all discovery."
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A). While it is usually preferable not to grant summary
    judgment until after discovery is complete, it "may be appropriate even when discovery is
    unfinished" if, as was the case here, the material facts are undisputed. Northern Natural
    Gas Co. v.