In re D.M. ( 2020 )
[…] the record discloses a lack of jurisdiction, the appellate court must dismiss the appeal.
    Wiechman v. Huddleston, 
    304 Kan. 80
    , 84-85, 
    370 P.3d 1194
     (2016).
    The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or
    Kansas Constitutions. Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have
    jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by
    statutes. Wiechman, 304 Kan. at 86-87.
    16
    The revised Kansas Code for Care of Children has a separate jurisdiction statute,
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2273(a), which provides: "An appeal may be taken by any party
    or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition,
    finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." According to our Supreme Court,
    "[t]he statute creates five categories of appealable orders in a [child in need of care]
    case." In re T.S., 
    308 Kan. 306
    , 310, 
    419 P.3d 1159
     (2018).
    In In re T.S., the Supreme Court held that "any . . . order . . . of termination of