State v. Sutton ( 2021 )
[…] deadly weapon as determined by the court." Sutton argues that this finding in the journal
    entry was insufficient to subject him to KORA's registration requirements.
    KORA imposes various post-conviction registration requirements on "violent
    offender[s]." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e); see also K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4901 et
    seq. (discussing registration requirements and timing); State v. Marinelli, 
    307 Kan. 768
    ,
    788, 
    415 P.3d 405
     (2018) (summarizing requirements). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2)
    defines a violent offender, in part, as someone who is "convicted of any person felony"
    when the court "makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the
    commission" of that offense. Whether Sutton falls within this definition is a question of
    10
    law over which our review is unlimited. Marinelli, 307 Kan. at 788; State v. Gilkes, 
    307 Kan. 725
    , 728, 
    415 P.3d 427
     (2018).