State v. Crossman ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Neal, 
    292 Kan. 625
    , 631, 
    258 P.3d 365
    (2011); see State v. Martin, 
    52 Kan. App. 2d 474
    , 483, 
    369 P.3d 959
     (2016). Further, in
    the event that the crime severity level or the criminal history score is incorrect, the
    resulting sentence is deemed to be illegal. State v. Dickey, 
    301 Kan. 1018
    , 1034, 
    350 P.3d 1054
     (2015). In the present case, Crossman does not assert that the criminal history score
    set out in the PSI was erroneous nor does he challenge the severity level of his current
    crime of conviction.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(a) provides that the criminal history score shall either
    be admitted by the defendant in open court or established by a preponderance of the
    evidence at the sentencing hearing. In addition, "the summary of the offender's criminal
    history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof
    regarding an offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(b). In addition,
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6814(c) provides that "[u]pon receipt of the criminal history
    worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district
    attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history
    worksheet."
    In this case, it is undisputed that the PSI was filed with the district court on August
    5, 2019. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the PSI was discussed by the district court and
    by counsel at the sentencing hearing. It is also undisputed that the PSI reflects that