State v. Byrd ( 2021 )
[…] I obey the law. Maybe that's what I was talking about. That
    woman needs to understand discipline, because she couldn't—I don't think she did her job
    properly when she felt like she was being criminally threatened."
    In the end, the trial court found Byrd guilty of committing criminal threat against
    J.S. and harassment by telecommunication device against J.S. The court did not convict
    Byrd of his remaining criminal threat charges.
    Byrd timely appealed to this court.
    7
    Criminal Threat
    The trial court convicted Byrd of criminal threat against J.S. under K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which states: "A criminal threat is any threat to: Commit violence
    communicated . . . in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear . . . ." So for this
    court to affirm Byrd's conviction, the evidence in the light most favorable to the State
    must support Byrd's statement, "You're going to be punished," constituted a violent threat