Miller's Tow and Recovery v. Adams ( 2020 )
[…] Only when the statute's language is unclear or
    ambiguous do we employ the canons of statutory construction or consult extra-statutory
    sources. 309 Kan. at 149-50.
    When a towing service removes and stores a vehicle, a lien on that vehicle is
    created in favor of the towing service for the value of the service rendered. K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 8-1103(a). At the time of the towing, the towing service must provide written
    notice to the vehicle's driver, if available, that a fee will be charged for storage. Failure to
    provide that notice invalidates the lien. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1103(b). If the lien remains
    5
    unsatisfied, the towing service may foreclose on that lien. If the name of the vehicle's
    owner is known to the towing service, notice shall be given to the owner within 15 days
    "that the vehicle is being held subject to satisfaction of the lien." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-
    1103(a). If the vehicle remains in possession of the towing service for at least 30 days
    after towing, it may be sold to pay the accrued charges. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1103(a).
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1104 provides some additional requirements for a towing