State v. Purdy ( 2020 )
[…] admitted to show the truth of the matter asserted.
    For its part, the State argues that it did not seek to introduce Bridges' testimony
    about A.L.'s allegations to prove the truth of those allegations, so Bridges' testimony was
    not hearsay. In addition, the State also argues that even if the admission of Bridges'
    testimony on this point was erroneous, any error was harmless because the State
    introduced evidence of A.L.'s allegations at other points in the trial and Purdy did not
    contemporaneously object each time. The State's final argument resolves this issue.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-261 provides:
    "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
    or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
    aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
    every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
    affect any party's substantial rights."
    Under this standard, this court only reverses if a review of the entire record shows
    there is a reasonable probability that the error affected the outcome of the trial. See State
    v. Lowery, 
    308 Kan. 1183
    , 1235, 
    427 P.3d 865
    (2018). And where objected-to evidence