State v. Brown ( 2020 )
[…] Wetrich, 
    307 Kan. 552
    , Syl. ¶¶ 2-3.
    9
    Because there is no dispute that Brown's prior offense in Michigan was a felony,
    we turn to the question of whether it should be classified as a person or nonperson felony
    for the purposes of determining his criminal history score. Here, Brown contends that his
    prior Michigan juvenile adjudication for armed robbery is not comparable to a Kansas
    offense because Michigan's armed robbery statute is broader than Kansas' robbery and
    aggravated robbery statutes. The parties agree that Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529,
    § 750.530, and § 750.357 define the crime committed by Brown in Michigan. These
    statutes provide:
    "Sec. 529. A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and
    who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
    article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the
    article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in
    possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
    life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any
    person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
    imprisonment of not less than 2 years." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529.
    "Sec. 530. (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money
    or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any