State v. Gooch ( 2020 )
[…] (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Woodring, 
    309 Kan. 379
    , 380, 
    435 P.3d 54
     (2019). The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the
    burden of demonstrating such an abuse exists. See State v. Thomas, 
    307 Kan. 733
    , 739,
    
    415 P.3d 430
     (2018). When evaluating the district court's factual findings, we do not
    reweigh the evidence or assess witness credibility. Woodring, 309 Kan. at 380.
    9
    Analysis
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(f)(2) directs the steps a district court should take
    following postconviction DNA testing, if the results are favorable:
    "If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are favorable to the
    petitioner and are of such materiality that a reasonable probability exists that the new
    evidence would result in a different outcome at a trial or sentencing, the court shall:
    "(A) Order a hearing, notwithstanding any provision of law that would bar such a
    hearing; and
    "(B) enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including, but not limited
    to, an order:
    (i) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;