Kincaid v. Kubota Tractor Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] warn against a danger when the user already knows of the danger. See, e.g., Long, 
    238 Kan. at 773
    ; Brand v. Mazda Motor Corp., 
    978 F. Supp. 1382
    , 1389 (D. Kan. 1997). To
    be clear, however, Kubota does not contend Kincaid actually knew the specific danger of
    the pinch point. Kubota argues, however, that "actual knowledge of the danger" rule was
    clarified or expanded by K.S.A. 60-3305(a) to eliminate a manufacturer's duty to warn of
    a danger when a user knows of a precaution that, if followed, would avoid the danger.
    16
    K.S.A. 60-3305(a) states:
    "In any product liability claim any duty on the part of the manufacturer or seller
    of the product to warn or protect against a danger or hazard which could or did arise in
    the use or misuse of such product, and any duty to have properly instructed in the use of
    such product shall not extend: (a) To warnings, protecting against or instructing with
    regard to those safeguards, precautions and actions which a reasonable user or consumer
    of the product, with the training, experience, education and any special knowledge the
    user or consumer did, should or was required to possess, could and should have taken for
    such user or consumer or others, under all the facts and circumstances."
    We also note PIK Civ. 4th 128.05 provides for additional instruction to the jury
    which incorporates the substance of K.S.A. 60-3305(a) when it is asserted as limiting a
    manufacturer's duty to warn:
    "You are further instructed that any duty to warn against a danger or hazard does
    not extend:
    "A. To warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to those
    safeguards, precautions, and actions which a reasonable user or consumer of the product,
    with the training, experience, education, and with any special knowledge the user or
    consumer did, should or was required to possess, could and should have taken for such
    user or consumer or others, under all the facts and circumstances."
    In reviewing the language of the statute, our Supreme Court has aptly observed
    that "K.S.A. 60-3305 is not a model of clarity" and the language used in the statute "has
    caused confusion among courts and legal commentators alike." Delaney v. Deere & Co.,
    
    268 Kan. 769