Schmitendorf v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] summary judgment as a matter of law in favor of Taylor. Consequently, the primary issue
    that we must resolve is whether the Family Settlement Agreement previously entered into
    11
    by the parties—and approved by the district court—precludes the claims asserted by
    Schmitendorf in this case. The parties do not contest the validity of the Family Settlement
    Agreement. Rather, Schmitendorf and Taylor disagree over the interpretation of the terms
    of their agreement.
    Standard of Review
    Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(c)(2), a district court may enter summary
    judgment where "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law." See also Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141 (2019
    Kan. S. Ct. R. 211). As the Kansas Supreme Court has explained:
    "'"Summary judgment is appropriate when the pleadings, depositions, answers to
    interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, show that there is no