Denney v. Norwood ( 2020 )
[…] IMPP 11-115A, which was not referenced as part of Denney's pleadings. As a result,
    Norwood's motion to dismiss referenced facts not pled by Norwood. The same is true for
    Norwood's "Exhibit C" which referenced Denney's projected release date and was not
    pled to by Denney.
    While this could result in a similar finding as Sperry, the attachments could also
    be considered part of Norwood's response, rather than entirely related to his motion to
    dismiss. Considered as such, the attached exhibits would be a part of the pleading, which
    is permissible under K.S.A. 2019 Supp 60-210(c). See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-207(a)
    ("Pleadings. Only these pleadings are allowed: . . . (2) an answer to a petition."); see also
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-210(c) ("A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a
    pleading is part of the pleading for all purposes."). Sperry can be distinguished in this
    way because the defendants in Sperry did not file their motions to dismiss as part of their
    response to Sperry's petition. Rather, they filed a "'Supplement to Motion to Dismiss'"