Denney v. Norwood ( 2020 )
[…] In March 2017, Denney used an inmate request form to ask prison officials which
    statute KDOC used "to manage a person as a sex offender?" In response, a KDOC
    official told him, "Offender Registration Requirements [K.S.A.] 22-4901." Thus, the
    response cited the statutory reference for KORA. A few days later, Denney applied for an
    override request seeking full relief from management as a sex offender, alleging that he
    could not be classified as a sex offender pursuant to KORA because his crimes were
    committed before April 14, 1994. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(b) ("'Sex offender'
    includes any person who: [1]On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually
    violent crime."). Denney's request was denied on May 11, 2017.
    A month later, on June 5, 2017, Denney filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus
    pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1501. In his petition, Denney alleged KDOC was improperly
    2