State v. Mulally ( 2020 )
[…] Unless otherwise
    provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by the
    Kansas Criminal Code. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(a). "If the definition of a crime does
    not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
    unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
    5202(d).
    That said, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5203 lists crimes which do not require any
    culpable mental state. One of these crimes is driving under the influence under K.S.A. 8-
    1567. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5203(c). The statute also provides that a felony does not
    require a culpable mental state when the "statute defining the crime clearly indicates a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-5203(b).
    Mulally was charged with aggravated battery while DUI in violation of K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3)(A), which forbids "committing an act described in K.S.A. 8-
    1567, and amendments thereto, when great bodily harm to another person or