State v. Mulally ( 2020 )
[…] require a culpable mental state when the "statute defining the crime clearly indicates a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-5203(b).
    Mulally was charged with aggravated battery while DUI in violation of K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3)(A), which forbids "committing an act described in K.S.A. 8-
    1567, and amendments thereto, when great bodily harm to another person or
    disfigurement of another person results from such act." The statute referred to in this
    subsection—K.S.A. 8-1567—is the statute outlawing driving under the influence, which
    includes operating any vehicle while "under the influence of any drug or combination of
    drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 8-1567(a)(4).
    We next must consider whether aggravated battery while DUI in violation of
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3)(A) is a strict liability offense which requires no
    culpable mental state.
    33