State v. Mulally ( 2020 )
[…] PIK Crim. 4th 54.310 (2016
    Supp.). Our Supreme Court strongly recommends using the PIK instructions, which
    knowledgeable committees develop to bring accuracy, clarity, and uniformity to
    instructions. 
    Butler, 307 Kan. at 847
    .
    32
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(b) provides that the relative degrees of culpable
    mental states are classified as intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly. Unless otherwise
    provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by the
    Kansas Criminal Code. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(a). "If the definition of a crime does
    not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
    unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
    5202(d).
    That said, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5203 lists crimes which do not require any
    culpable mental state. One of these crimes is driving under the influence under K.S.A. 8-
    1567. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5203(c). The statute also provides that a felony does not