State v. Rogers ( 2020 )
[…] subject to lifetime parole and monitoring and to lifetime registration requirements upon
    release from prison.
    Rogers timely appeals.
    5
    I.     DID THE DISTRICT COURT FAIL TO CONSIDER ARTICLE 66 SENTENCING GUIDANCE
    IN DENYING ROGERS' MOTION FOR DOWNWARD DEPARTURE?
    Rogers first argues the district court failed to apply the directives of K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-6601 when it sentenced him to long-term incarceration and failed to consider
    more lenient sentencing options. He contends he is not a "dangerous offender" under
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601, which provides:
    "K.S.A. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed
    to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their
    individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case
    studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as
    needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence,
    fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such
    disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the
    welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a minimum term within the
    limits provided by law."
    Rogers' argument is raised for the first time on appeal. Generally, issues not raised
    before the district court cannot be raised on appeal. See State v. Kelly, 
    298 Kan. 965
    , 971,
    
    318 P.3d 987
     (2014). Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2019 Kan. S. Ct.