State v. Copridge ( 2020 )
[…] , 149, 
    432 P.3d 647
    3
    (2019); State v. Alvarez, 
    309 Kan. 203
    , 205, 
    432 P.3d 1015
     (2019). A brief history of the
    statute is required.
    When Copridge's judgment was entered, K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 60-2403 did not
    specifically address court costs and fees or restitution orders. In 1995 the Legislature
    amended K.S.A. 60-2403 and added subsection (d) to the statute which specifically
    provided a section detailing how dormant restitution judgments were to be addressed.
    The statute also covered "court costs and fees" included in these orders. K.S.A. 1995
    Supp. 60-2403(d). Under K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 60-2403(d), when a creditor has not filed a
    renewal affidavit or if execution proceedings had not been issued within 10 years of the
    entry of judgment the judgment became dormant and "cease[d] to operate as a lien on the
    real estate of the judgment debtor." If the judgment remained dormant for an additional
    two years, the district court was required to release the judgment upon the defendant's
    request. K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 60-2403(d). A creditor could revive the dormant judgment to
    collect the debt at any time before the two years had passed in order to keep the judgment
    alive. K.S.A. 60-2404.
    In 2015, the Legislature amended the statute and eliminated subsection (d)
    regarding the dormancy calculation for restitution and court costs and fees judgments.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2403(b) now states that such judgments never become dormant.
    However, there is one critical exception for judgments that were void as of the adoption
    of the amendments to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2403(b):
    "Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015, no judgment for
    court costs, fees, fines or restitution shall be or become dormant for any purpose except
    as provided in this subsection. If a judgment would have become dormant under the
    conditions set forth in subsection (a), the judgment shall cease to operate as a lien on the
    real estate of the judgment debtor as of the date the judgment would have become
    dormant, but the judgment shall not be released of record pursuant to subsection (a)."
    (Emphasis added.)
    4
    In plain and unambiguous language, the amended statute states that restitution and
    court costs and fees judgments that were not void as of July 1, 2015, shall never "be or
    become dormant for any purpose except as provided in this subsection." K.S.A. 2019