State v. Copridge ( 2020 )
[…] situation where Copridge made payments on a void judgment and satisfied that judgment
    in full. It was only after such payment that he then requested to be released from that
    judgment and have the money returned to him. Although Copridge's judgment was void
    and subject to mandatory release upon request, payments were made on this judgment as
    part of his participation in a work release program authorized under K.S.A. 75-5211. The
    payments were made after the judgment was void but before he made a request to be
    released from the void judgment.
    K.S.A. 75-5268 directs that an inmate's income earned through a work release
    program is paid to the secretary of corrections and is then distributed to a hierarchy of
    payees, one of which is "the clerk of the district court in which the crime occurred, [for]
    payment of a reasonable amount pursuant to an order for all costs, fines, fees and
    restitution assessed. Such payment shall be distributed in the following order of priority:
    6
    Restitution, costs, fines and fees." K.S.A. 75-5268(f). Any remaining income is credited
    to the inmate's account. K.S.A. 75-5268(i). The State argues that because Copridge's
    participation in the work release program was voluntary, his payments were also
    voluntary.