State v. Bunyard ( 2020 )
[…] 126 P.3d 1124
     (2006). Whether
    jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. Foster v.
    Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 
    281 Kan. 368
    , 369, 
    130 P.3d 560
     (2006)."
    Our Supreme Court recently reaffirmed that appellate courts in Kansas lack
    jurisdiction to review a defendant's conviction from a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
    unless the defendant first moves to withdraw the plea and the trial court denies the
    motion. See State v. Smith, 
    311 Kan. 1169
    , 
    456 P.3d 1004
    , 1009-10 (2020). Indeed,
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a) reads as follows:
    "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a
    district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other
    grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as
    provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."
    5
    This broad jurisdictional bar applies to any defects or irregularities occurring in the
    previous proceedings in the trial court, including constitutional ones. Smith, 456 P.3d at