State v. Bunyard ( 2020 )
[…] dismiss after our Supreme Court reversed his convictions in February 2018. See Bunyard,
    307 Kan. at 463. In addition, even if we adopt Bunyard's interpretation of K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 22-3208(4), his counselled motion to dismiss was filed 26 days after entering the
    plea in this case. Thus, his motion was beyond the 21-day period to timely move to
    dismiss under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(4).
    Second, given the correct interpretation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(4), this
    statute clearly does not conflict with K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a). Rather, when we
    look to the rest of the language in the statute, it becomes clear that Bunyard waived his
    right to attack his convictions on appeal after entering a guilty plea. Under K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 22-3208(2), "[a]ny defense or objection which is capable of determination without
    the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion." Under subsection (3),
    "[f]ailure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver
    thereof." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3208(3). Generally requiring defenses and objections to