State v. Forrest ( 2020 )
[…] sentence, must first assess the mitigating factors without weighing them against any
    aggravating circumstances. Then, looking to the facts of the case, the district court
    determines whether the mitigating circumstances are substantial and compelling so as to
    warrant a departure from the presumptive sentence. 
    301 Kan. 313
    , Syl. ¶ 5.
    Forrest contends the district court abused its discretion by failing to heed the
    Kansas Legislature's broad policy pronouncements about punishment in K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-6601. The statute provides:
    "K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be
    liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in
    accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities
    as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in
    custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by
    probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services
    program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs
    of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a
    minimum term within the limits provided by law." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601.
    Forrest contends the district court failed to consider how the policies outlined in
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 work in conjunction with K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627, which
    is the statute that governs sentencing in Jessica's Law cases. Relying on Dr. Barnett's