State v. Avila ( 2020 )
[…] The next day, after having consulted the transcript, the court ruled the exchange
    did not warrant a mistrial. The court found the witness' reference to something "prior" to
    the protection-from-abuse order did not render the trial unfair. The court reasoned that the
    protection order had been discussed during the course of the trial, and the existence of a
    protection order implied that some conduct had justified the order. And the court found
    that the witness' statement that she "can't use that" similarly did not undermine the
    fairness of the trial.
    Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a district court may declare a mistrial when
    "[p]rejudicial conduct . . . makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice
    to either the defendant or the prosecution." Our Kansas Supreme Court has explained that
    district courts engage in a two-step process when deciding whether to declare a mistrial.
    (1) The court must determine whether a fundamental failure occurred in the proceeding;