State v. Samuels ( 2020 )
[…] 307 Kan. 552
    , Syl. ¶ 3.
    Even though the Legislature made extensive changes to K.S.A. 21-6811 in July
    2019, it did not express an intent for the amendments to be construed or applied
    retroactively. L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13. And neither party argues the 2019 amendments
    should apply here. Both parties agree that the identical-or-narrower test applies to this
    case because Wetrich was decided before Samuels was sentenced, and this is his direct
    appeal. Wetrich was decided on March 9, 2018. Samuels was sentenced on February 6,
    2019.
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.110
     (2004) is the Missouri statute that Samuels was
    convicted under:
    "A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she unlawfully removes another
    without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found or unlawfully confines
    another without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of
    (1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act to be performed or not
    performed for the return or release of that person; or
    (2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
    (3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
    (4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
    3
    (5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim or another."
    The Kansas kidnapping statute has not changed since Samuels committed his
    current crimes—between April 2018 and April 2019. Our statute reads:
    "(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or