State v. Gardner ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore a voluntary
    intoxication instruction was not factually appropriate, and the district court did not err
    when it refused to give Gardner's requested instruction. See State v. Plummer, 
    295 Kan. 156
    , 162, 
    283 P.3d 202
     (2012).
    4. Other crimes or wrongs
    Gardner argues the district court erred when it allowed three jailers to testify about
    a threat he allegedly made against Melissa less than two months before he shot and killed
    her. The admissibility of evidence regarding other crimes and civil wrongs is governed by
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    "(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
    committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
    18
    person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
    person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
    "(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
    evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
    accident." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455.