State v. Spencer ( 2020 )
[…] intoxication argument as a defense under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5205(a). On that basis,
    the district court properly found Spencer guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of rape,
    aggravated criminal sodomy, and aggravated sexual battery.
    As Spencer and the State both correctly maintain, voluntary intoxication could
    constitute a defense to only the charge of aggravated sexual battery. Of the three crimes
    which Spencer was convicted, only aggravated sexual battery has a specific intent
    requirement. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5505(b) ("Aggravated sexual battery is the touching
    of a victim who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto with the
    intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another . . . . [Emphasis
    added.]"). Evidence of consumption of an intoxicant near the time of the commission of
    the crime does not automatically render a jury instruction on voluntary intoxication
    mandatory. State v. Reed, 
    302 Kan. 390
    , 400, 
    352 P.3d 1043
     (2015).