White v. State ( 2020 )
[…] the merits of his petition, only to order the case transferred to Butler County District
    Court. Neither appellee has filed an appellate brief.
    Multiple unpublished opinions of our court have addressed dismissal of a habeas
    petition filed in the wrong county. Some panels have upheld dismissal as an appropriate
    remedy; others have found the proper remedy to be transferring venue to the proper
    jurisdiction. We find the proper remedy to be transfer of venue, in part, because it serves
    the interests of administrative and judicial economy. Additionally, K.S.A. 60-611
    requires in civil cases: "If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely
    objection to the venue is sustained, . . . the action shall be transferred to a court of proper
    2
    jurisdiction of any county of proper venue." Here, although the State did not lodge an
    objection to venue, the district court raised the issue sua sponte. We view the district
    court's sua sponte intervention to be its objection to venue, and we therefore find the
    provisions of K.S.A. 60-611 applicable.