State v. Morris ( 2020 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, we must review the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the State to determine whether a rational fact-finder could have found the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rosa, 
    304 Kan. 429
    , 432-33, 
    371 P.3d 915
    (2016). In so doing, we are not to reweigh the evidence, resolve evidentiary
    conflicts, or assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. Daws, 
    303 Kan. 785
    , 789, 
    368 P.3d 1074
    (2016).
    To establish a violation of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5411, the State was required to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Morris "knowingly and without legal authority
    restrain[ed] another person so as to interfere substantially with such person's liberty."
    Although Morris does not dispute that he restrained his girlfriend, he argues that he did so
    in self-defense. In particular, Morris testified at trial that he thought he was being
    attacked by his girlfriend and believed he needed to take action to protect himself.