Farmers Bank & Trust v. Homestead Community Development ( 2020 )
[…] guaranty. See State ex rel. Hecht v. City of Topeka, 
    296 Kan. 505
    , 511-12, 
    293 P.3d 713
    (2013). We turn now to the Budget Law.
    The Budget Law
    The Budget Law similarly provides that it
    "shall be unlawful for the governing body of any . . . municipality . . . to create an
    indebtedness in any manner or in any fund after the total indebtedness created against
    such fund shall equal the total amount of the adopted budget of expenditures for such
    fund for that budget year." K.S.A. 79-2935.
    7
    An appropriation for a fund "shall not be used for any other purpose." K.S.A. 79-2934.
    "Any indebtedness incurred by the governing body or any officer . . . of such . . .
    municipality in excess of said amount shall be void." K.S.A. 79-2935.
    To comply with this law, the City needed to set out in its budget how much it
    anticipated to spend on the guaranty. In other words, the budget must be itemized and
    classified so that revenues are earmarked for a particular purpose. Shouse, 151 Kan. at