Farmers Bank & Trust v. Homestead Community Development ( 2020 )
[…] But our determination that Farmers did not comply with the statutory notice
    requirement does not end our deliberations. We must see if the individual defendants
    were acting within the scope of their employment with the City. If they were, then the
    City could have been liable for their actions, and then statutory notice was required for
    claims regarding their actions as well.
    Notice was legally required before a lawsuit could be legally filed.
    There is a fundamental legal point at play here. As we pointed out previously,
    notice under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 12-105b(d) must be given for claims against municipal
    employees "which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act."
    Claims against municipal employees fall under the Kansas Tort Claims Act if the alleged
    damage by the municipality was "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of
    any of its employees while acting within the scope of their employment." K.S.A. 75-
    6103(a).