O'Quinn v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 3722, and K.S.A. 75-5217, which address aspects of postrelease supervision.
    Postrelease supervision is defined as "the release of a prisoner to the community
    after having served a period of imprisonment." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6803(p). Inmates
    are released on postrelease supervision after the prison portion of their sentences is
    terminated and "[t]ime served while on postrelease supervision will vest." K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-3717(q). Another reference to vesting of the time served while on postrelease
    supervision is found in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3722, which addresses the service and
    discharge of postrelease supervision. This statute provides that "[t]he period served on
    postrelease supervision shall vest in and be subject to the provisions contained in K.S.A.
    75-5217, and amendments thereto, relating to an inmate who is a fugitive from or has fled
    from justice." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3722.
    As suggested in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3722, time served on postrelease
    supervision is subject to K.S.A. 75-5217(f), which is a lengthy provision explaining that a
    released inmate receives no credit towards his or her sentence from the date an arrest
    5