O'Quinn v. State ( 2020 )
[…] K.S.A. 60-1501 petition. 289 Kan. at 649. Moreover, our review of the district court's jail
    3
    credit determination requires us to interpret the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines
    Act. Interpretation of sentencing statutes is a question of law over which we exercise
    unlimited review. State v. Warren, 
    307 Kan. 609
    , 612, 
    412 P.3d 993
     (2018).
    Kansas provides a statutory right to jail time credit. State v. Hopkins, 
    295 Kan. 579
    , 581, 
    285 P.3d 1021
     (2012). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6615(a), a defendant's
    sentence starting date is computed to allow credit for "the time which the defendant has
    spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." Our Supreme Court
    has clarified that a defendant is entitled to jail credit for all time held in custody solely on
    the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced. State v. Harper, 
    275 Kan. 888
    ,
    890, 
    69 P.3d 1105
     (2003).