State v. Louis ( 2020 )
[…] purposes." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6810(d)(9). Louis has a prior conviction for criminal
    threat. At the time of his conviction, a criminal threat was any threat to:
    "Commit violence communicated with intent to terrorize another, or to cause the
    evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place
    of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing
    such terror or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." K.S.A.
    2009 Supp. 21-3419(a)(1).
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), the version addressed in Boettger, defines
    criminal threat as any threat to:
    "Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause
    the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building,
    place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of
    causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities."
    13
    Louis acknowledges the criminal threat statute under which he was convicted is
    worded differently than the version found unconstitutional by the Kansas Supreme
    Court in Boettger.
    In Boettger, the Kansas Supreme Court addressed a constitutional challenge to the