State v. Louis ( 2020 )
[…] [the] 'motion, records, and files conclusively show that [the defendant] is entitled to no
    relief.' [Citations omitted.]" State v. Moses, 
    296 Kan. 1126
    , 1128, 
    297 P.3d 1174
     (2013).
    Analysis
    Postsentencing, a district court may set aside a conviction and allow a defendant to
    withdraw a plea to correct manifest injustice. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). A
    defendant must bring a postsentencing motion to withdraw plea within one year after the
    termination of appellate jurisdiction of the defendant's direct appeal. K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
    22-3210(e)(1). This time limit may be extended "only upon an additional, affirmative
    showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).
    7
    Louis' direct appeal ended on November 4, 2014, and the mandate was issued
    December 3, 2014. He filed his first plea withdrawal motion on November 23, 2015. This