State v. Cousins ( 2020 )
[…] Although the voluntariness of a consent to a search is usually a question of fact to be
    reviewed for substantial competent evidence, whether consent is voluntary is a question
    of law when the facts are undisputed. Jones, 
    279 Kan. at 77
    .
    8
    Kansas' implied consent statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001, provides a mechanism
    for obtaining consent during a DUI investigation, and Sperry followed this procedure in
    seeking Cousins' consent to submit to a breath test. At the time of Cousins' DUI arrest,
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a) provided that any person who operates or attempts to
    operate a motor vehicle in Kansas "is deemed to have given consent, subject to the
    provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath,
    urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs." Effective
    July 1, 2018, about three and a half months after Cousins' DUI arrest, the statute was
    amended to read that any person who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle in
    Kansas "may be requested, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or
    more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the
    presence of alcohol or drugs." (Emphasis added.) See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(a).
    Likewise, at the time of Cousins' DUI arrest, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(1)
    provided that before an officer can administer testing, the officer must give oral and
    written notice that "Kansas law requires the person to submit to and complete [testing] to
    determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." (Emphasis
    added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(7) provided that before an officer can administer
    testing, the officer must give oral and written notice that "refusal to submit to testing may
    be used against the person at any [DUI] trial."
    Effective July 1, 2018, the advisory that was found at K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-
    1001(k)(1) was eliminated from the notices an officer must give to a driver before asking
    for consent for breath testing. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(c). As a result of the