State v. McElroy ( 2021 )
[…] whether mitigating factors justify a departure for an abuse of discretion. State v. Atkisson,
    
    308 Kan. 919
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    425 P.3d 334
     (2018). A court abuses its discretion when no
    2
    reasonable person would agree with the court's decision or when the decision is based on
    a mistake of fact or law. 
    308 Kan. 919
    , Syl. ¶ 4.
    McElroy acknowledges this directive but argues that the district court erred when
    it denied his departure motion without considering the overarching policy goals regarding
    punishment and sentences discussed in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601. That statute instructs
    that Kansas sentencing statutes
    "shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with
    in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities
    as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in
    custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by
    probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services
    program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs
    of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a
    minimum term within the limits provided by law." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601.
    McElroy asserts that if the district court had heeded the principles of K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 21-6601, it would have granted his departure motion. We find this argument
    unpersuasive. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 states general policy aims, with more specific