In re Marriage of Ruda ( 2020 )
[…] district court imposed neither joint nor sole custody, but a hybrid arrangement not
    permitted by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206.
    It is important to keep in mind that this is not a situation in which the court
    ordered joint custody but placed all parental decision-making in the hands of one parent.
    Here, the court designated the issue of the children's schooling a source of ongoing
    conflict between the parties and directed that decisions on that one issue will be decided
    by Angela, one of the joint custodians.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206 calls for one of two custody arrangements: joint
    custody or sole custody. It also provides that the "court may make any order relating to
    custodial arrangements which is in the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added.)
    In joint custody "the parties shall have equal rights to make decisions in the best
    interests of the child." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206(a). Sole custody
    may be ordered when "it is not in the best interests of the child that both of the parties
    have equal rights to make decisions pertaining to the child." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 23-3206(b).
    13
    The default setting for decision-making in a joint custody arrangement is that both
    parents participate equally in all significant parenting decisions, whereas in a sole