Jennings v. T Rowe Pipe ( 2020 )
[…] The phrases "arising out of" and "in the course of" have separate and distinct
    meanings. A claimant must show that each condition exists before an injury is
    compensable. Here, there is no dispute that if Jennings was injured on March 22, 2015, it
    was in the course of performing services for his employer. Instead, the issue is whether
    the alleged injury arose out of Jennings' employment. To arise out of one's employment, a
    claimant must establish a causal connection between the accidental injury and the nature,
    conditions, obligations, and incidence of employment. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-
    508(f)(2)(B)(i).
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B) provides:
    "An injury by accident shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if:
    "(i) There is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is
    required to be performed and the resulting accident; and
    "(ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition
    and resulting disability or impairment." (Emphases added.)
    15
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(g) defines "prevailing factor" as "the primary factor, in
    relation to any other factor."