Jennings v. T Rowe Pipe ( 2020 )
[…] other factor." We find this understanding to be consistent with the provisions of K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 44-508(g). Further, it is not essential that a medical expert completely
    understand the legal principles of workers compensation. Rather, the primary role of a
    medical expert is to render opinions within a reasonable degree of medical probability
    based on the evidence. In turn, it is the role of the ALJ and the Board to weigh conflicting
    evidence—including the opinions of medical experts—to reach a legal conclusion
    regarding the prevailing or primary factor. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(g) ("In
    determining what constitutes the 'prevailing factor' in a given case, the administrative law
    judge shall consider all relevant evidence submitted by the parties").
    In reaching this conclusion, the Board considered our decision in Le v. Armour
    Eckrich Meats, 
    52 Kan. App. 2d 189
    , 
    364 P.3d 571
     (2015). In doing so, the Board found
    it to be distinguishable from this action. As the Board recognized, both Le and this case