State v. Bird ( 2021 )
[…] criminal law. Its addition of the culpable mental states statute provided guidance for
    classifying crimes as general or specific intent crimes.").
    Despite the altered mental culpability requirements in the criminal code, whether a
    crime requires specific or general intent still has legal significance because it determines
    23
    the availability of certain defenses. See State v. Kershaw, 
    302 Kan. 772
    , 782, 
    359 P.3d 52
    (2015) (voluntary intoxication defense not available for a crime with "knowing"
    requirement post-recodification); see also K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5205(b) (allowing
    voluntary intoxication defense only "when a particular intent or other state of mind is a
    necessary element to constitute a particular crime").
    As a result, the previous caselaw description of aggravated solicitation of a child
    as a specific intent crime may not have the same meaning as the required culpable mental
    state for the current version of the statute. See State v. Brown, 
    291 Kan. 646
    , 655,