State v. Bird ( 2021 )
[…] "intentionally" in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(h).
    Finally, K.S.A. 22-3201(b) provides that the indictment "shall be a plain and
    concise written statement of the essential facts constituting the crime charged, which
    [indictment], drawn in the language of the statute, shall be deemed sufficient." There is
    28
    no dispute that the indictment was "drawn in the language of the statute" with the only
    variance being the addition of the word "knowingly,"—a word choice consistent with
    charging a crime with no culpable mental state. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e) ("If
    the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is
    nevertheless required under subsection [d], 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness' suffices
    to establish criminal responsibility.").
    Since the indictment charged Bird in the language of the statute, sufficient
    evidence supporting those factual allegations could lead to a guilty verdict. See Dunn,
    304 Kan. at 812. As a result, the district court erred in concluding that the indictment was