State v. Bird ( 2021 )
[…] found in its words. 309 Kan. at 164. Where there is no ambiguity, the court need not
    resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's language or text is unclear or
    24
    ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or legislative history to construe the
    Legislature's intent. State v. Pulliam, 
    308 Kan. 1354
    , 1364, 
    430 P.3d 39
     (2018).
    Under the current version of the Kansas Criminal Code, a culpable mental state is
    an essential element of every crime "unless the definition plainly dispenses with any
    mental element." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(a), (d). Subsection (e) provides that "[i]f
    the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is
    nevertheless required under subsection (d), 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness' suffices
    to establish criminal responsibility." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e). Examples of crimes
    that do not require any culpable mental state include statutorily defined absolute liability
    offenses, DUI offenses, and violations of the Kansas Offender Registration Act. See
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5203.