State v. Lauri ( 2021 )
[…] See State v. Beauclair, 
    281 Kan. 230
    ,
    237, 
    130 P.3d 40
     (2006).
    6
    K.S.A. 22-3210 was enacted to ensure compliance with these elements of due
    process. 
    281 Kan. at 237
    ; see Boykin v. Alabama, 
    395 U.S. 238
    , 
    89 S. Ct. 1709
    , 
    23 L. Ed. 2d 274
     (1969). Under this statute, a court considering a defendant's plea must
    determine—and the record must affirmatively disclose—that the defendant enters his or
    her plea voluntarily and with an understanding of its consequences. Beauclair, 
    281 Kan. at 237
    . K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2) thus requires a court to inform "the defendant of
    the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level . . . and of
    the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of
    such plea."
    Any effort to withdraw a plea, once entered, is governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-
    3210(d). And the decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a plea lies within the
    discretion of the district court. State v. Green, 
    283 Kan. 531
    , 545, 
    153 P.3d 1216
     (2007).