State v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] The State sought to bolster its case against
    Brown by relying on Brown's incriminating pre-Miranda statements to argue that
    Brown's memory of what happened during his altercation with M.K. established that
    Brown was not so intoxicated that he could not form the specific intent to commit the
    aggravated burglary and aggravated sexual battery against M.K. This necessarily
    prejudiced Brown's voluntary intoxication defense.
    Second, it emphasizes the prosecutor's fundamental misunderstanding of Brown's
    voluntary intoxication defense. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5205(b)—the statutory provision
    on voluntary intoxication—states:
    "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal
    by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary
    67
    element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into
    consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."
    Here, Brown was charged with aggravated burglary under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
    5807(b) and aggravated sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(b)(2). K.S.A.
    2016 Supp. 21-5807(b)(1) states: "Aggravated burglary is, without authority, entering