State v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] or physically powerless." Also, sexual battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5505(a),
    which the trial court instructed the jury upon as a lesser included offense of aggravated
    sexual battery, requires the defendant to have acted "with the intent to arouse or satisfy
    the sexual desires of the offender or another."
    Thus, Brown's voluntary intoxication defense hinged on establishing that his
    voluntary intoxication prevented him from acting "with the intent to arouse or satisfy the
    sexual desires of the offender or another." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(h) defines the
    culpable mental state "intentionally" or "with intent" as meaning "it is such person's
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." So as applied
    to Brown's criminal charges, the State needed to prove that Brown had the "conscious
    objective or desire" to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of himself or M.K.
    Although Brown's memory of being inside M.K.'s house may constitute evidence