State v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d) and a potential due process violation to assist
    the trial court on remand. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which
    we exercise de novo review. State v. LaPointe, 
    309 Kan. 299
    , 312, 
    434 P.3d 850
     (2019).
    The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature
    governs. To determine the intent of the Legislature, we must first look to the plain
    language of the disputed statute. 309 Kan. at 314.
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d) states:
    "Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
    action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under . . . articles 54, 55 or 56
    85
    of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or
    21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant's
    commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." (Emphasis
    added.)
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(g)(1) goes on to define "an 'act or offense of sexual
    misconduct'" as "[a]ny conduct proscribed by . . . article 55 of chapter 21 of the Kansas
    Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6419 through 21-6422, and amendments thereto."
    Thus, the plain language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d) provides that there needs
    to be only "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual
    misconduct." (Emphasis added.) In turn, under the plain language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
    60-455(d), the State may admit evidence of a defendant's prior sexual misconduct even if
    that defendant was never charged and convicted for that sexual misconduct. In this case,