Wheeler v. Rental Management Solutions ( 2021 )
[…] of the KLTA—K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(1) and (3). "When a statute is plain and unambiguous,
    we are not to speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and we
    should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its
    words." Ullery v. Othick, 
    304 Kan. 405
    , 409, 
    372 P.3d 1135
     (2016).
    3
    K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(1), provides that a rental agreement may not require a landlord
    or tenant to "waive or forego rights or remedies" set forth in the KLTA. Moreover,
    K.S.A. 58-2547(a)(3) provides that "No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or
    landlord . . . agrees to pay either party's attorneys' fees." We find neither of these
    provisions of the KLTA to be applicable to the facts alleged in Wheeler's petition.
    It is important to recognize that Wheeler is not challenging the language of the
    underlying rental agreement. Instead, he is asserting that the agreement to settle the