State v. Sieg ( 2021 )
[…] view all the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational
    fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We will not
    reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility
    determinations. Chandler, 307 Kan. at 668. If resolving a sufficiency challenge involves
    interpretation of a statute, that presents a question of law subject to unlimited review.
    Alvarez, 309 Kan. at 205.
    The State charged Sieg with criminal damage to property under K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
    21-5813(a)(1), which defines the offense as "[k]nowingly damaging, destroying, defacing
    or substantially impairing the use of any property in which another has an interest without
    the consent of such other person." Sieg contends the State failed to prove he committed
    the offense "knowingly," which in this context means being "aware that such person's
    conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(i). He