In re Estate of Sauceda ( 2021 )
[…] deadlines, a review of the record leads us to a different conclusion. It is undisputed that
    Beatrice died on April 24, 2019, and that Palmerin filed his petition for issuance of letters
    of administration of her estate on October 24, 2019. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the
    notice to creditors was published on October 31, 2019, and that Palmerin filed his
    demand on February 29, 2020.
    Even though the Kansas Probate Code does not include a separate provision for
    calculating the time periods set forth in K.S.A. 55-2239(1), we find guidance in the
    Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Specifically, we note that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-206(a)
    provides:
    "The following provisions apply in computing any time period specified in this chapter, in
    any local rule or court order or in any statute or administrative rule or regulation that
    does not specify a method of computing time.
    (1) Period stated in days or a longer unit. When the period is stated in days or a
    longer unit of time:
    (A) Exclude the day of the event that triggers the period;
    (B) count every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal
    holidays; and
    6
    (C) include the last day of the period, but if the last day is a Saturday, Sunday or
    legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a
    Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday." (Emphases added.)
    Applying the principles set forth in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-206(a) to the time
    periods set forth in K.S.A. 59-2239(1), we find that Palmerin filed the petition for the
    issuance of letters of administration within six months of Beatrice's death and that he