State v. Massey ( 2020 )
[…] commit rape by intoxication is of the victim's "condition," meaning his or her
    "incapab[ility] of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor." K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-5503(a)(2); State v. Smith, 
    39 Kan. App. 2d 204
    , 210-11, 
    178 P.3d 672
    (2008). Massey does not explain why S.J. kissing him is evidence that he did not know or
    was not reasonably aware she was too drunk to consent to sexual activity.
    10
    Rather than dispute the plain meaning of subsection (a)(2), Massey contends it is
    effectively modified by subsection (e) of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5503:
    "Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), it shall not be a defense that the
    offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the
    sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was
    unconscious or physically powerless." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5503(e).
    Massey latches onto the introductory clause that precedes the list of prohibited
    knowledge defenses: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a)(2)." As he reads it, that
    clause suggests that the listed defenses are defenses to rape under subsection (a)(2),