Reineke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] The district court
    found Reineke's testimony was not credible. The district court noted Reineke's extensive
    criminal history and found he was well aware of the effect of his pleas and sentences
    based upon his prior involvement in the criminal justice system. The district court found
    Mank's performance was objectively reasonable and Reineke knowingly entered his
    pleas. Reineke now appeals. Additional facts are set forth as necessary herein.
    ANALYSIS
    Reineke argues the district court erred in denying his plea withdrawal motion.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) provides: "To correct manifest injustice the court after
    sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw
    the plea." Appellate courts will not disturb a district court's denial of a postsentence
    motion to withdraw plea absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson, 
    307 Kan. 436
    ,
    443, 
    410 P.3d 913
     (2018). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is