So Ingram's economic gain and Chen's economic harm are two sides of the same stolen coin. Ingram doesn't get a pass because he was more interested in his own gain than in Chen's concomitant loss. 4 Next, Ingram contends the State failed to prove computer theft because the trial evidence did not show that he used a computer to access Chen's bank account or to transfer money out of it. The argument gives far too narrow a reading to the controlling statutory language. In K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2), the Legislature criminalized "us[ing] a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." Here, the bank representative's testimony and the documentary evidence established that Ingram electronically invaded the bank's computer system using Chen's identification information and took money from his account without permission.