In re J.W.B. ( 2021 )
[…] In determining whether the
    district court has made a factual error, we review any additional factual findings made in
    the best-interests determination to see that substantial evidence supports them. [Citation
    omitted.]" In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1116.
    The party asserting the trial court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing such
    abuse of discretion. Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 
    296 Kan. 906
    , 935, 
    296 P.3d 1106
     (2013).
    Discussion
    A.      The statutory presumption of unfitness under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-
    2271(a)(5) applies.
    Father first argues the district court erred in applying the statutory presumption of
    unfitness under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) ("the child has been in an out-of-home
    placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the
    parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan,
    approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home").
    He asserts there was not clear and convincing evidence he substantially neglected or
    willfully refused to carry out his case plan tasks. His argument on this point is
    11
    unpersuasive because he is effectively asking us to reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary