In re J.W.B. ( 2021 )
[…] resulting in a significant delay in his ability to work on the recommendations in the
    report. The district court found Father had not made sufficient efforts toward
    reintegration with the children given his continued drug use, and Father's conduct was
    unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.
    The district court found Father was unfit and termination of his parental rights was
    in the children's best interests. Specifically, the district court found the following
    statutory factors applied to Father:
    •      K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) ("use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic
    or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable
    to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child");
    •      K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) ("failure of reasonable efforts made by
    appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family");
    •      K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent
    to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the
    needs of the child");
    •      K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c)(2) ("failure to maintain regular visitation,
    contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the
    child"); and
    •      K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) ("failure to carry out a reasonable plan
    approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a
    parental home").
    Father timely appealed. While Mother's parental rights were also terminated, she is
    not a party to this appeal. Additional facts are set forth as necessary herein.
    9
    ANALYSIS
    Standard of review
    A parent has a constitutionally recognized right to a parental relationship with his
    or her child. See Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 753, 
    102 S. Ct. 1388
    , 
    71 L. Ed. 2d 599
     (1982); In re B.D.-Y., 
    286 Kan. 686
    , 697-98, 
    187 P.3d 594
     (2008). Accordingly,
    parental rights for a child may only be terminated upon clear and convincing proof of
    parental unfitness. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a); Santosky, 
    455 U.S. at 769-70
    ; In re
    R.S., 
    50 Kan. App. 2d 1105
    , Syl. ¶ 1, 
    336 P.3d 903
     (2014).
    As provided in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a), the district court must find "by
    clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition,"
    making him or her "unable to care properly for a child" and the circumstances are
    "unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." Clear and convincing evidence is evidence
    sufficient to establish "that the truth of the facts asserted is highly probable." In re