In re J.W.B. ( 2021 )
[…] the children and whether any of those visits were unsupervised. But Father misses the
    overall thrust of the district court's concern—regardless of whether the visits were
    supervised or unsupervised, in-person or remote, they were too inconsistent and
    infrequent to properly facilitate reintegration with the children.
    Father further argues his drug use was not a sufficient basis to find him unfit.
    Father is generally correct the use of drugs, in and of itself, is not an adequate basis to
    terminate parental rights. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) provides the court may
    consider "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration
    or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or
    emotional needs of the child." (Emphasis added.) But here, the district court did not rely
    on Father's drug use in isolation as a basis for finding him unfit. Rather, the district court
    considered the effect Father's drug use had on his visits with the children, his