State v. Whiteman ( 2022 )
[…] the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
    desire of any person." 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01
    (3) (2012).
    In Kansas:
    • "'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: Exhibition in the
    nude; sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral-
    genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of
    the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sado-masochistic abuse with the
    intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female
    breasts or pubic area of any person." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1).
    • "'[N]ude' means any state of undress in which the human genitals, pubic
    region, buttock or female breast, at a point below the top of the areola, is
    less than completely and opaquely covered." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
    5510(d)(4).
    Whiteman's argument focuses on the term sexual conduct. In Texas, sexual
    conduct includes sexual bestiality, but sexually explicit conduct in Kansas does not
    include sexual bestiality. Whiteman admits the Kansas statute for sodomy, K.S.A. 2016