State v. Whiteman ( 2022 )
[…] comparable to the Kansas crime of sexual exploitation of a child. Specifically, Whiteman
    claims Texas' definition of sexual conduct is broader than Kansas' definition of sexually
    explicit conduct.
    In Texas:
    • "'Sexual conduct' means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual
    intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation,
    sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or
    any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25
    (a)(2) (2012).
    • "'Simulated' means the explicit depiction of sexual conduct that creates
    the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a person
    engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts,
    genitals, or buttocks." 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25
    (a)(6) (2012).
    15
    • "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means any contact between the genitals of
    one person and the mouth or anus of another person." 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01
    (1) (2012).