State v. Whiteman ( 2022 )
[…] child pornography under subsection (e). On appeal, both parties reference Whiteman's
    prior Texas convictions fell under 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26
    (a), possession of child
    pornography.
    To determine whether the district court should classify Whiteman's Texas
    possession of child pornography convictions as person or nonperson offenses, the
    elements of the Texas crime must be compared with the elements of the comparable
    Kansas offense in March 2017, when Whiteman committed his current crime of
    conviction.
    
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26
    (a) stated the crime of possession of child
    pornography has been committed if:
    14
    "(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually
    depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made
    who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
    "(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by
    Subdivision (1)."
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) defined sexual exploitation of a child as:
    "[P]ossessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard