State v. Whiteman ( 2022 )
[…] Kansas offense in March 2017, when Whiteman committed his current crime of
    conviction.
    
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26
    (a) stated the crime of possession of child
    pornography has been committed if:
    14
    "(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually
    depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made
    who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
    "(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by
    Subdivision (1)."
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) defined sexual exploitation of a child as:
    "[P]ossessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or
    appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person."
    Whiteman argues the Texas crime of possession of child pornography is not
    comparable to the Kansas crime of sexual exploitation of a child. Specifically, Whiteman
    claims Texas' definition of sexual conduct is broader than Kansas' definition of sexually
    explicit conduct.